Reconfirming our assessments and demands mentioned in the April 19 Statement, below we present the cases of violence against the journalists and impeding their professional activities during April 20-22.
On April 22, at night, Anatoli Yeghiazaryan, program director of Radio “Liberty”,  was beaten by police officers in the Garegin Nzhdeh square. According to the radio “Liberty”, the incident occurred, when Yeghiazaryan, who was coming back home from work, tried to film with his mobile phone how approximately fifty police officers were attempting to disperse the peaceful protesters via using force. Noticing that their actions were being filmed, 6-7 policemen attacked Yeghiazaryan, although he showed them his badge and repeatedly told them he represented Radio “Liberty”.
April 19, 2018
During a week of protests in Yerevan, and as part of the authorities’ actions to counter them, journalists and media outlets have also been targeted for attacks.
On April 19, near the RA Government 3rd Branch Building, people wearing civilian clothing physically attacked Tirayr Muradyan, a journalist from the Union of  Informed Citizens NGO. In his testimony, the attackers were police officers, who upon noticing  that they were being featured by the reporter, subjected him to violence.
On April 18, for having photographed the armored equipment on the capital’s Baghramyan street, by order of the Deputy Chief of Police Hunan Poghosyan, Narek Kirakosyan, journalist from Armtimes daily was prosecuted.
April 3, 2018
On March 30 the acting RA President signed into law two pieces of new legislation adopted by the National Assembly at its last extraordinary session, which pose serious threats to freedom of information and limit journalists’ work. These are the law “On  Government Structure and Activity” and law “On Local Self-Government in The City of Yerevan”. The first one of those laws stipulates that the sessions of the country’s top executive body should be held behind closed doors, the second one creates obstacles for the media representatives covering the sessions of Yerevan’s Elder’s council.
October 16, 2014
The Committee to Protect Freedom of Expression is observing the process of transition from analogue to digital broadcasting in Armenia since 2010. In the period covering April-August 2014, CPFE, with support of OSCE Office in Yerevan, conducted a monitoring to study and evaluate the process.