The Committee to Protect Freedom of Expression initially acted as an unregistered commission – an informal and independent structure. The commission was founded in 1996. Its main functions are monitoring the freedom of speech situation in Armenia, the development of independent media, tracing and responding to violations of journalists’ rights. The outcomes of the monitoring were compiled and published as annual reports on the situation with freedom of speech in Armenia.
Moreover, members of the Committee have formed part of the special Working group consisting of lawyers and journalists to improve media legislation, initiated by the Yerevan Press Club, Journalists’’ Union of Armenia and Internews. Its activities are directed to studying the legislative and regulatory framework of the existing legislative acts in Armenia and develop recommendations, draft laws and suggestions which will bring the existing legislation in line with the international standards and Armenia’s international commitments.
On January 16th, 2003 the commission became a basis for establishing the Committee to protect freedom of Expression that became a separate legal entity, officially registered as an NGO.
The Committee to Protect Freedom of Expression is a member of Partnership for Open Society Initiative which brings together more than 60 NGOs and civil society activists.