Complaint against the Decision of the Special Investigative Service on the Suspension of the Criminal Case on the Sari Tagh
On 18 September 2018, the Special Investigative Service suspended the examination of the criminal case related to the Sari Tagh events on 29-30 July 2016 on the pretext that “the persons to be charged are unknown”. On those days the police used disproportionate force against protesters. Moreover, more than twenty journalists and cameramen were subjected to violence and persecution. There was obstruction of their lawful professional activity.
In this case 2 journalists, Mariam Grigoryan from “” and Gevorg Ghazatyan, a freelance photojournalist applied to the CPFE and the latter’s lawyers represented their interests before the law-enforcement authorities.
Following the suspension of the preliminary investigation, on 26 October, the journalists, supported by the CPFE, appealed this decision of the Special Investigative Service to the Prosecutor’s Office demanding resumption of the examination of the case. However, this compaint was rejected on 31 October, following which the CPFE initiated a process of judicial complaint. On 28 November, the journalists complained to the General Jurisdiction Court of the City of Yerevan. The court hearings in this case were held on 7 December 2018, 24 January, 15 February and 3 April 2019. On 4 April, the first-instance court dismissed the complaint of the victim journalists against the decision of the SIS to suspend the criminal case on Sari Tagh events.
With CPFE’ support, on 8 May the journalists applied to the Appeal Court, where on 10 June the first court hearing was held and the next hearing was appointed on 3 July.