Accessibility of information of the Armenian state authorities In Accordance with the Results of Monitoring of Official Websites
2012, annual report
CPFE monitored the official websites of the Armenian state authorities and evaluated their level of information transparency in 2012. The monitoring was conducted with two stages: from February 15 to April 15, and from August 1 to November 1.
This monitoring is a logical continuation of the previous similar work carried out by CPFE in 2011. However, compared to the previous study, the 2012 monitoring covered much more websites. In 2011, 38 official websites were monitored. This year, that number increased to 52. All the websites are analyzed on the basis of the same methodology, described in the next section of this report.
The 52 websites were divided into three groups. The first group included the websites of 35 ministries, central governmental bodies and agencies. The second group consisted of the websites of the 10 marzes (provinces) of the country, connected through the Territorial Administration System (henceforth referred to as the marzpetarans’ websites). The third group included the websites of the RA President, the RA National Assembly, the RA Government, the RA Constitutional Court, the RA Prosecutor General’s office, as well as Yerevan Municipality and the RA Human Rights Defender’s Office.
All these websites were evaluated in accordance with the qualitative and quantitative characteristics of the published information, in particular: